Updates and resources from the NCBA/NCBF regarding COVID-19

myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. Barbara B. Weyher | Yates McLamb & Weyher LLP | Chair
  • Ms. Kathryn Anne Deiter-Maradei | Deiter Mediation | Vice-Chair
  • Judge Nancy Black Norelli | Norelli Law | Immediate Past Chair
  • Mr. Charles E. Raynal, IV | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Sarah Johnson Kromer | Secretary
  • Mr. Jimmy Dean Cooley | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Treasurer
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director
  • Mr. C. Mark Holt | Holt Sherlin | NCBA President-Elect

Council Members

  • Mr. Scott C. Hart | Sumrell Sugg Carmichael Hicks and Hart PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Frances W Henderson | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Annette Lynn Hiatt | Land Loss Prevention Project | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Tara Davidson Muller | Muller Law Firm, PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Augustus Oden, III | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. John L. Sarratt | Harris Sarratt & Hodges LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. John B. Stephens | UNC School of Government | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. William Francis Wolcott, III | Ward and Smith PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Charles Noel Anderson, Jr. | Ellis & Winters LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Plato Collins Barwick, III | Barwick Mediation | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Denise Smith Cline | Law Offices of Denise Smith Cline PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Amy Lynn Cox Gruendel | Resolution Mediation Services | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Deborah L. Dilman | Marcellino & Tyson PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Deborah J. Hylton | Hylton ADR Services | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Dawn Conger Lane | Cranfill Sumner & Hartzog LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Elizabeth Davenport Scott | Williams Mullen | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Ketan P. Soni | SoniBrendle, PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Thomas Matthew Clare | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Ms. Debra Annette Griffiths | Griffiths Family Law | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Ms. Patricia L. Holland | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mrs. Deanna Lindquist | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mr. John Whitelaw Ong | Cranfill Sumner & Hartzog LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Ms. Donna Parker Savage | Savage Law PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Ms. Holly K Savino | Savino Law and Mediation | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mr. R. Matthew Van Sickle | Van Sickle Law PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2022

Committee Chairs

  • Ms. Catharine Biggs Arrowood | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Arbitration Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. George Patrick Doyle | Law Offices of George P. Doyle | Arbitration Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Deborah L. Dilman | Marcellino & Tyson PLLC | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John L. Sarratt | Harris Sarratt & Hodges LLP | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. William Francis Wolcott, III | Ward and Smith PA | Clerk Mediation Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Kerry Burleigh | Springfield Collaborative Divorce | Collaborative Family Law Committee Chair
  • Ms. Deborah L. Dilman | Marcellino & Tyson PLLC | Collaborative Family Law Committee Chair
  • Mr. John L. Sarratt | Harris Sarratt & Hodges LLP | Collaborative Law Chair
  • Ms. Aida Doss Havel | Law Office of Aida Doss Havel | Collaborative Law Co-Chair
  • Mr. Ketan P. Soni | SoniBrendle, PLLC | Communications Chair
  • Ms. Frances W Henderson | Community Center Liaison
  • Ms. Tara Lynn Kozlowski | NC Dispute Resloution Commission | Dispute Resolution Commission Liaison
  • Mr. Thomas Matthew Clare | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Jimmy Dean Cooley | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Ethics Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Andy Little | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. H Arthur Bolick, II | Brooks Pierce McLendon Humphrey & Leonard LLP | Membership Committee Chair
  • Ms. M. Ann Anderson | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Nominations Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. M. Ann Anderson | Observation Video Special Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Jacqueline R. Clare | Jacqueline R. Clare | Observation Video Special Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Salim Ali Uqdah | Uroboros Mediations | Paralegal Division Liaison
  • Mr. Salim Ali Uqdah | Uroboros Mediations | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Frank Caldwell Laney | US Court of Appeals - 4th Circuit | Rapid Response
  • Mr. Andy Little | Rapid Response