myNCBA Member Profile

Join or Renew

Leadership

Officers

  • Ms. Sarah Elizabeth Nagae | Nexsen Pruet PLLC | Chair
  • Mr. Matthew Jacob Ladenheim | Trego Hines & Ladenheim PLLC | Vice-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Immediate Past Chair
  • Mr. E. Bradley Evans | Ward and Smith PA | Board Liaison
  • Ms. Shawna Cannon Lemon | Stanek Lemon Crouse and Meeks, PA | Secretary
  • Mr. Leon Tyrone Cain, II | Olive Law Group PLLC | Treasurer
  • Ms. Andrea Bradford | NC Bar Association | Communities Manager
  • Ms. LeAnn Nease Brown | Brown & Bunch PLLC | NCBA President
  • Mr. Arthur James DeBaugh | Bell Davis & Pitt PA | Trade Secrets Co-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Liaison to Privacy & Data Security Section
  • Mr. Jason M. Hensley | NC Bar Association | NCBA Executive Director
  • Mr. C. Mark Holt | Holt Sherlin | NCBA President-Elect
  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Advisory Council Chair
  • Mr. Maury Montgomery Tepper, III | Tepper & Eyster PLLC | Trade Secrets Co-Chair
  • Mr. Christopher Melck Thomas | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Copyright Chair
  • Mr. Ed Timberlake | Trade Secrets Co-Chair

Council Members

  • Mr. Anibal Jose Cortina | Olive & Olive PA | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. Brian Michael Davis | VLP Law Group LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Julia A. Kim | In Vivo Patent Law | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Ms. Erin Crowell Wills | Techtronic Industries | Council Member | Expiring 2020
  • Mr. David Stuart Bradin | Nexsen Pruet PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Ms. Jennifer Giordano-Coltart | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Blake Patrick Hurt | Tuggle Duggins PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | Burr Forman McNair LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. Robert A. Schwartzman | Myers Bigel PA | Council Member | Expiring 2021
  • Mr. William Barker Cannon | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Ms. Amy Hackman Fix | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mr. Lyle Gravatt | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mr. Seth Lee Hudson | Clements Bernard Walker PLLC | Council Member | Expiring 2022
  • Mr. Richard Michael McDermott | McDermott IP Law | Council Member | Expiring 2022

Committee Chairs

  • Ms. Jennifer Giordano-Coltart | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | BioTech & Chemical Patent Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Julia A. Kim | In Vivo Patent Law | BioTech & Chemical Patent Committee Co-Chair
  • Dr. Jacob Daniel Moore | Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | BioTech & Chemical Patent Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Daniel Isaac Becker | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Andrew Thomas Prokopetz | Cotton Incorporated | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erica Barbara Elizabeth Rogers | Ward and Smith PA | CLE Committee Co-Chair
  • Mrs. Lauren Anderson | Communications Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erin Crowell Wills | Techtronic Industries | Communications Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Stuart Bradin | Nexsen Pruet PLLC | Diversity Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Shawna Cannon Lemon | Stanek Lemon Crouse and Meeks, PA | Diversity Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Bentley J. Olive | Olive Law Group PLLC | EE/Computer Software Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Philip Louis Weinstein | Lenovo | EE/Computer Software Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. John Kevin Whetzel | Myers Bigel PA | EE/Computer Software Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Ethics Committee Chair
  • Mr. Blake Patrick Hurt | Tuggle Duggins PA | Home Page Committee Chair
  • Mr. Philip Louis Weinstein | Lenovo | In-House Counsel Committee Chair
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | Burr Forman McNair LLP | IP Litigation Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Richard Thomas Matthews | Williams Mullen | IP Litigation Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Lance Alan Lawson | Burr Forman McNair LLP | Legislative Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Tiffany Marie Burba | Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP | Licensing Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Darrell Avery Fruth | Smith Anderson Blount Dorsett Mitchell & Jernigan LLP | Licensing Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Leon Tyrone Cain, II | Olive Law Group PLLC | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Seth Lee Hudson | Clements Bernard Walker PLLC | Membership Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Angela Powers Doughty | Ward and Smith PA | Nominations Committee Chair
  • Mr. Leon Tyrone Cain, II | Olive Law Group PLLC | Outreach Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Seth Lee Hudson | Clements Bernard Walker PLLC | Outreach Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Toyce E. Southern | Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP | Paralegal Division Liaison Committee Chair
  • Mr. Lyle Gravatt | Patent Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Ryan Kirby Simmons | Ward and Smith PA | Patent Law Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. Anthony Paul DeRosa | Myers Bigel PA | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Dr. Jennifer Rice Knight | Clements Bernard Walker PLLC | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Mr. David Miller Sigmon | J. Bennett Mullinax, LLC | Pro Bono Committee Co-Chair
  • Ms. Erica Barbara Elizabeth Rogers | Ward and Smith PA | YLD Liaison